Junk removal across the 757
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (757) 740-5865

Renovation Debris · Cradock, Portsmouth

Renovation Debris Removal in Cradock

Cradock’s houses were built for shipyard workers starting in 1918, and a century later plenty are due for new kitchens, baths and floors. The old doors, toilets and vanities have to go somewhere. We take them from the house: a quarter truck is $241, a vanity $69.

✓Insured, vetted haulers
✓Same-day when a crew is free
✓Flat photo-quoted pricing
✓No hidden charges
✓COI support
✓Donation and recycling
✓Carried out from any floor

A Wartime Planned Village

The US Housing Corporation began building Cradock in 1918 for Norfolk Naval Shipyard workers. Its historic district counts 759 contributing buildings, mostly Colonial Revival houses and bungalows.

Cavalier Manor, Simonsdale and Truxtun sit nearby. The shipyard is still Portsmouth’s anchor.

Cradock Debris Prices

Item / loadFlat price
1/4 truck$241
Interior door$41
Exterior door$63
Toilet$64
Bathroom vanity$69
Tile flooring (bundle)$33
$100 minimum. Items must already be removed from walls and plumbing.

Small-House Renovations

Bathroom Redo

Toilet, vanity, mirror and tile, gone in one pickup once the plumber is done.

Door and Window Swaps

Old doors and window units stack up quickly; we take them by the piece.

Cradock Debris FAQs

How much to haul away a bathroom remodel?

Toilet $64, vanity $69, or a quarter truck at $241 if there’s tile and drywall too.

Do you serve Cavalier Manor and Simonsdale?

Yes, and Truxtun.

Do you remove fixtures from the wall?

No, have a plumber or contractor disconnect them first. We haul them from there.

Can I leave debris in the yard for pickup?

Yes, or in the house — either works.

Remodel Mess, Handled

Photograph the pile to get a flat price.

Get My Cradock Quote

Text instead? 💬 Text (757) 740-5865.