Junk removal across the 757
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (757) 740-5865

Virginia Beach Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in Virginia Beach?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard fridge $164. A quarter-truck pile is $241 and a full truck $732, carried out of any Hampton Roads home with disposal included.

βœ“Insured, vetted haulers
βœ“Same-day when a crew is free
βœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
βœ“No hidden charges
βœ“COI support
βœ“Donation and recycling
βœ“Carried out from any floor

Customer Reviews

What JunkRabbit Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.94 Β· 301 Google reviews

JunkRabbit is new to Hampton Roads, so there are no local reviews yet. Until they arrive, the reviews shown are genuine Google reviews from our Miami customers.

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œHad a plan AND morning confirmation with [another junk remover] and they canceled last minute, an hour before. I was in a bind, and I called & texted the folks at JunkRabbit. They were fast, courteous and available on short notice.”

JY
John Y.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œCommunication was excellent, the haulers were so fast and efficient and work so hard. Very grateful for the help today!!”

MK
Megumi K.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œSuper smooth pickup of our couch. Timely and professional.”

DD
Dominick D.
Google review Β· Miami
$100 minimum Flat price from a photo No hourly meter COI & freight elevator included Donation & recycling included

The short answer

Junk removal in Virginia Beach is priced flat, per item or by truck fill, and you see the number before you book. A standard sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. Mixed piles and cleanouts start at $241 for a quarter truck and top out at $732 for a full truck of about 16 cubic yards. The order minimum is $100, and there's no stairs fee, no same-day surcharge and no sales tax on the service.

The two ways junk removal is priced in Virginia Beach

Per item. Every common item has a published flat price. This is the right model when you have a few distinct pieces: the sofa that didn't make the PCS weight allowance, a fridge from a Norfolk rental, a mattress from a Larchmont student apartment. A sofa and a queen mattress together are $126 + $103 = $229.

Truck fill. When the job is a mixed pile, you pay for how much of the truck it fills: $241 for a quarter, $338 for 3/8, $431 for a half, $513 for 5/8, $587 for three-quarters, $661 for 7/8 and $732 for a full truck. This fits the 1980s Kempsville garage, the pre-war Ghent attic, or the scatter left behind after the movers take the household goods.

For a load that mixes a few big pieces with a lot of small ones, add up the items and compare them with the nearest truck tier. Your photos settle it, and the price is shown before you book.

Truck-load pricing (for cleanouts & mixed loads)

Our truck holds 16 cubic yards (about 107 standard trash bags). You pick the fill fraction; the price scales with it.

How fullApprox. volumeRoughlyFlat price
1/4 truck4 cu yd (~15 bags)One room / small garage$241
3/8 truck6 cu yd (~22 bags)Studio$338
1/2 truck8 cu yd (~30 bags)1-bed apartment$431
5/8 truck10 cu yd (~37 bags)Large 1-bed$513
3/4 truck12 cu yd (~44 bags)2-bed apartment$587
7/8 truck14 cu yd (~52 bags)Large 2-bed$661
Full truck16 cu yd (~59 bags)2–3 bed furnished$732

$100 minimum. Carry-out, COI, freight-elevator handling, donation and disposal are included. Bigger homes and estates use multiple trucks at the same flat per-truck rate.

What drives the price in Virginia Beach

Your price comes from what you have and how much space it takes. Here's what tends to move it in Hampton Roads, and what doesn't.

Housing stock

Norfolk and Portsmouth are the old cities, with median homes from the mid-1960s and pre-war houses in Ghent, Port Norfolk and Cradock. Their attics and closets hold decades of things, so estate jobs often reach the half-truck tier or more. Virginia Beach and Chesapeake are 1970s to 1990s suburbs where the garage is the storage room, and Great Bridge three-car garages can fill a full truck.

Material, not access

Dense material moves the number: concrete and masonry are priced separately at $219 per quarter truck, and a cast iron tub is $185. Access does not. A third-floor walk-up in Park Place, an Oceanfront condo tower or a back bedroom in Red Mill all cost the same as a ground-floor garage.

Distance to disposal

Southside loads go through SPSA's transfer stations and the Regional Landfill in Suffolk, and the Peninsula sits across the tunnel. Disposal and the drive are built into every flat price, so a sofa costs $126 in Phoebus, in Moyock and at the Oceanfront alike.

Virginia Beach price list β€” sofas & seating

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Loveseat$119
Recliner$98
Sleeper sofa$149
Sectional β€” 2 piece$141
Sectional β€” 3 piece$185
Sectional β€” 4 piece$228
Armchair$77
Futon$111
Ottoman$56
Office chair$61
Dining chair$45

Tables

ItemFlat price
Coffee table$67
End table$52
Console table$57
Dining table β€” small$103
Dining table β€” large$163
Patio table$89

Bedroom & mattresses

ItemFlat price
Mattress β€” twin$82
Mattress β€” full$94
Mattress β€” queen$103
Mattress β€” king$114
Box spring$92
Mattress + box spring set$143
Bed frame$68
Headboard$57
Bunk bed$123
Crib$67
Dresser$126
Dresser β€” large$148
Nightstand$57
Wardrobe$143

Mattresses are sent to recycling β€” no need to bag and seal them for the curb the way the city requires.

Cabinets, storage & office

ItemFlat price
Bookshelf$72
Entertainment center$96
China cabinet$160
Curio cabinet$95
Filing cabinet β€” small$60
Filing cabinet β€” large$75
Storage cabinet$74
Metal shelving$71
Desk$83
L-shaped desk$134
Conference table$260

Appliances

ItemFlat price
Refrigerator$164
Refrigerator β€” large$183
Mini fridge$115
Chest freezer$146
Upright freezer$149
Washer$133
Dryer$128
Washer / dryer combo$189
Dishwasher$109
Gas range / oven$137
Electric range / oven$134
Water heater β€” tank$131
Water heater β€” tankless$90
Window AC$87
Portable AC$85
Dehumidifier$77

We handle basic disconnection; a plumber cuts any gas line. Refrigerant is handled to code and the metal is recycled.

TVs & electronics

ItemFlat price
TV β€” small (under 32")$62
TV β€” medium (32–55")$68
TV β€” large / CRT / projection$73
Monitor$58
Desktop computer$62
Printer$58
Stereo$52
Large speaker$57

Electronics aren't curb trash in Florida β€” they go to an e-waste recycler, including the leaded glass in old CRT and projection sets.

Fitness equipment

ItemFlat price
Treadmill$115
Elliptical$97
Stationary bike$72
Peloton$80
Home gym$241
Weight bench$69
Weight set$93
Rowing machine$76
Stair climber$100

Outdoor & patio

ItemFlat price
Patio chair$30
Patio umbrella$53
Propane grill$123
Charcoal grill$59
Smoker$65
Outdoor lounge$61
Trampoline$116
Lawn mower$65
Swing set$143

Specialty & heavy items

The awkward, heavy stuff most haulers either won't touch or charge a premium for. These are the same flat, photo-quoted prices.

ItemFlat price
Upright piano$364
Grand piano$438
Pool table$603
Hot tub$390
Hot tub β€” 6-8 person$501
Safe β€” small$100
Safe β€” large$260
Set of tires$87
Rolled carpet$68
Bathtub β€” fiberglass$90
Bathtub β€” cast iron$185
Toilet$64
Radiator$123

Pianos, pool tables and hot tubs are disassembled on site as needed and may quote individually from your photos β€” the prices above are the standard starting rates.

Bags, boxes & debris

ItemFlat price
Single trash bag$35
Contractor bag$41
Moving box$31
10 bags$132
15 bags$196
20 bags$259
10 bags of debris$132
20 bags of debris$259
30 bags of debris$385
Construction debris (per cubic yard)$120
Yard waste (per cubic yard)$88

Once you're past a handful of bags, the truck-load price above is almost always cheaper than counting bags one by one.

Storage-unit cleanouts

Emptying a unit at Public Storage, Extra Space or CubeSmart? Priced by the unit footprint:

Unit sizeFlat price
5Γ—5$226
5Γ—10$397
5Γ—15$539
10Γ—10$587
10Γ—15$880
10Γ—20$1174
10Γ—25$1463
10Γ—30$1757

A packed unit may quote a little higher than an average one β€” send a photo of the open door for an exact number.

Cost by type of job

Typical local jobFlat price
Sofa from a Kempsville living room$126
Queen mattress + box spring set, Great Neck guest room$143
Washer and dryer, Chesapeake laundry room$261
PCS leftovers: sofa, chest freezer, propane grill, 10 bags$527
Three rooms of flood-soaked carpet, Lynnhaven$213
Ghent attic cleanout (1/2 truck)$431
Great Bridge three-car garage (3/4 truck)$587
Full 10x10 storage unit$587

The multi-item totals add up line by line: washer and dryer are $133 + $128 = $261; the PCS load is $126 + $146 + $123 + $132 = $527; the carpet is $71 + $71 + $71 = $213. Truck tiers depend on how full the space really is, so your own photos set the final number before you book.

How flat-rate removal compares in Virginia Beach

On-site estimates. Some haulers price a job only once a crew has seen it, often by how much truck space it fills. That's a reasonable approach for big jobs, but it means you don't know the number until a truck is in your driveway. With a flat published list, you can work out the total yourself and confirm it from a photo before anyone drives over.

Curbside services. Some services in the area, including 1-800-GOT-JUNK's curbside option, load items you've already brought outside. That suits a Red Mill garage, less so a third-floor Ghent bedroom. Every JunkRabbit price includes carry-out from any floor.

Dumpster rentals. A container suits a multi-week gut renovation where debris is loaded every day, if you have driveway space and your HOA allows it. For a one-day cleanout, or on narrow Norfolk streets, a pickup is simpler: the crew loads, and there's no box in the driveway for a week.

Whatever you compare, compare totals for the same items, and ask what's included: carry-out, stairs, disposal and same-day.

Why Virginia Beach Bulky/Large Item Pickup can't do most Virginia Beach jobs

Virginia Beach's bulky-item pickup is a useful program, and its page doesn't list a fee. You request it online, by phone or by email at least three days before your trash day, set items out between 5 p.m. the night before and 7 a.m., and leave three feet of clearance away from power lines. Fridges and freezers need their doors and shelves off and the refrigerant status noted; beds should be disassembled.

When it's the right answer: you have a sofa, dresser or bed frame, a driveway or curb, two people to carry it, and no deadline. Use it.

When it isn't: the city won't take carpet, cabinets, doors, sinks, toilets, glass, building materials, cardboard boxes, bags, paint, propane, tires or computer towers, and it only collects from the curb. That rules out flood cleanouts, remodels, move-outs full of boxes and bags, anything upstairs, and anything that has to go today. Neighboring cities have their own limits too: Chesapeake allows one 4 by 4 by 10 foot pile a week, twelve times a year, and Currituck County has no curbside bulk pickup in Moyock or Knotts Island.

Virginia Beach-specific cost factors (that we don't charge extra for)

  • Old-house stairs. Narrow, steep staircases and porches in Ghent, Park Place, Port Norfolk and Olde Towne. No stairs fee, any floor.
  • Condo towers and COIs. Oceanfront, Downtown Norfolk and Town Center buildings often require a certificate of insurance and an elevator booking. We email the COI within one hour.
  • The tunnel. The Peninsula sits across the Hampton Roads Bridge-Tunnel. Prices are the same on both sides.
  • PCS deadlines. Report dates and move-out inspections don't move. Same-day pickup when you book by 4 p.m., with no same-day surcharge.
  • Storm and flood damage. Wet carpet, drywall and soaked furniture are heavy. Item prices are the same wet or dry.
  • Long carries and HOA subdivisions. Crews load from inside the garage or the back bedroom, not just the curb, in Red Mill, Great Bridge or north Suffolk.
  • Evenings and weekends. Open seven days, 8 a.m. to midnight, at the same flat prices.

How to get your exact price

1 Β· Snap a photo

A photo or short video of the item or the room. That’s all we need.

2 Β· Get a flat quote

An exact flat price back in seconds β€” per item or by truck fraction. No estimate visit.

3 Β· Pick a time

Pick a 2-hour window, 7 days a week. Same-day when you book by 4 PM, anywhere we serve around Virginia Beach.

Get your Virginia Beach junk removal price

Free, no signup β€” exact flat quote from a photo

Upload a Photo & Get Your Price β†’

Frequently asked: Virginia Beach junk removal cost

How much does junk removal cost in Virginia Beach?

It's flat per item or by truck fill. A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard fridge $164. Cleanouts run by tier, from $241 for a quarter truck to $732 for a full truck, with a $100 order minimum.

Is pricing the same in Norfolk, Chesapeake and Hampton?

Yes. The same flat prices apply across the Southside, the Peninsula areas we serve, and Moyock and Knotts Island in North Carolina.

Do you charge more for stairs or condo buildings?

No. Carry-out from any floor is included, with no stairs fee. Buildings that need a certificate of insurance get one by email within an hour.

What does a garage cleanout cost in Great Bridge or Kempsville?

Most garages are priced by truck fill. A one-bay corner is often a quarter truck at $241, and a packed three-car garage can reach the 3/4 tier at $587 or a full truck at $732.

Is there a minimum charge?

Yes, $100. A single small item, such as a $62 TV, is billed at the minimum. Adding a few items uses the visit fully.

Is sales tax added to junk removal in Virginia Beach?

No. There's no sales tax on the service here, and no same-day or weekend surcharges. The price you see before booking is what you pay unless you approve a change.

Frequently asked questions

Does the price change anywhere in the Virginia Beach area?

No. The same flat list applies everywhere we serve around Virginia Beach, on every floor, with or without an elevator.

Is there sales tax on top?

No. The quoted number is what you pay.

Do I need to be home?

Only if the items are behind a locked door. Driveway, porch and garage pickups can happen while you're at work, and you get a confirmation when the job is done.

Do you handle apartment buildings and the COI?

Yes. We email the building a free certificate of insurance within 1 hour of booking, and there's no charge for the floor you're on.

How fast can you come?

Same-day when you book by 4 PM, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight. You pick a 2-hour arrival window, and same-day costs the same as booking a week out.

What won't you take?

Hazardous waste such as chemicals, asbestos and medical waste isn't standard; ask us and we'll tell you case by case. Paint is fine.

Ready to Clear It Out?

Send a photo and see your flat price in seconds β€” from $100, Sandbridge to Harbour View, Moyock to Poquoson.

No waiting on a bulk request, no pile-size limit, nothing to drag to the street.

Upload a Photo & Get Your Quote

Easier to text from the garage? πŸ’¬ Text (757) 740-5865 a picture of the pile.